NY 852688

Jun 05 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 852688

Mr. Jorge M. Garcia
Martin Brokerage Co.
140 N. Cotton
El Paso, TX 79901-1755

RE: The tariff classification of twisted polyethylene rope from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated May 7, 1990, on behalf of Fabrica De Cordeles Y jarcias Del Norte SA de CV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted six samples of twisted, 3-strand polyethylene rope measuring over 4.8 millimeters in diameter. The rope will be imported in rolls, and it will have various uses such as tent ties, tow ropes, swimming pool dividers, tarp holders, and boat ropes. The applicable subheading for the twisted rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, not braided or plaited, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram.

Twisted rope of polyethylene falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2-

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport